ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL - IMO 5339248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ed Dryden [View profile]Title:STATSRAAD LEHMKUHLAdded:Jul 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5339248Hits:1,252
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Arriving in Montrose (01/07/2005)
Vessel Identification
Name:Statsraad Lehmkuhl
IMO:5339248
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258113000
Callsign:LDRG
Former name(s):
- Grossherzog Friedrich August (Until 1923 Jul)
- Gross Herzog Friedrich Au (Until 1900 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,516 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1914
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Richard Paton
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Sydney Sinclair
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 13, 2007 16:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Ed

Just a note to say that I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information comes from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Westwärts, Großherzog Friedrich August
Registered port: Bergen
Nation: NOR
Type of rigging: BARK
Year built: 1914
Yard: J.C. Tecklenborg, Bremerhaven/Geestemünde
Overall length: 98.00 m
Length (hull): 87.50 m
Breadth: 12.60 m
Draught: 5.10 m
Sail area: 2200 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 450 PS
Engine: Diesel

# built for the German association "Deutscher Schulschiff-Verein" in 1914 (chistened the "Grossherzog Friedrich August")
# the ship was given to England after the war in June 1920 and sold to Norway in 1923, new name became "Statsraad Lehmkuhl"
# used as depot and houseboat during the German occupation of Norway, name was "Westwärts"
# rebuilt in the postwar period with the help from a foundation, who operated her until 1966, purchased by the shipowner Hilmar Reksten from bergen, who ran her as a philanthropic gesture until 1972
# laid up between 1972 and 1978 because of economical reasons
# since 1986 the foundation "Seilskipet Statsraad Lehmkuhl" is owner and operator of the ship
# the junior staff of Norway's merchant navy is now trained on board, her crew offers interesting programmes to sailing enthusiasts

The Ship has a web site @ http://www.lehmkuhl.no/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (admin)
Alan Smillie on Jul 10, 2005 16:20 (12 years ago)
Great shot Ed, can't be to often you get a chance to get photos of sailing ships, lucky man, cheers. Alan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!