ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADA SENATOR - IMO 9039250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacques Trempe [View profile]Title:CANADA SENATORAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039250Hits:422
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Canada Senator westbound in front of Cap-Rouge, Qc 1-7-2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Joy
IMO:9039250
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248811000
Callsign:9HA2524
Former name(s):
- Northern Joy (Until 2010 Sep 21)
- Canada Senator (Until 2008 Jun 18)
- Northern Joy (Until 2001 May 04)
- Cma Xingang (Until 2001 Feb)
- Cma Xingan (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Northern Joy (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Contship Mexico (Until 1999 Mar)
- Northern Joy (Until 1998 Jan 09)
- Sea Vigor (Until 1997 Aug)
- Hyundai Tacoma (Until 1996 Dec 10)
- Sea Hawk (Until 1994 May 13)
- Northern Joy (Until 1993 May 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,567 tons
Summer DWT:31,160 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°17’34.73” N, 4°15’31.05” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 238° (32°)
Destination:
Location:Beanr / Steenbank
Arrival:2nd Nov 2017
09:00:33 UTC
Last update:
20 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 2nd, 09:00:33 UTCBeanr / Steenbank
2017 October 31st, 10:00:04 UTCFrleh
2017 October 26th, 00:01:07 UTCSenrk
2017 October 23rd, 05:00:14 UTCRiga
2017 October 18th, 22:15:00 UTCBeanr / Wandelaar
2017 October 17th, 02:00:35 UTCFrleh
2017 October 11th, 19:00:57 UTCSenrk
2017 October 9th, 15:00:46 UTCRiga
2017 October 4th, 22:00:17 UTCBeanr
2017 October 4th, 17:00:30 UTCBeanr/steenbank
More Of This Ship
MSC Joy
© Pedro Amaral
MSC Joy
© Pedro Amaral
MSC JOY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 01, 2005 20:30 (12 years ago)
nice shot i really like this vessel, a different colored contship then usual for montreal
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 422 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!