Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ngb [View profile]Title:OLYMPIC GALAXYAdded:Jul 01, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
OLYMPIC GALAXY, ex-Ikan Bawal (1981), departing from Santos to Novorossiysk 30/06/2005 1040. Flag: Greece, Callsign SXCP. Grt: 35.417. Lenght Overall: 224.52. Owner/Operator: Onassis Group, Greece/Olympic Shipping, Greece. Builder: Hitashi Hiroshima I. Keel Laid: 08/09/1981, Launched: 10/11/1981 and Completed: 03/1982 . Photo: Josť da Silva.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lian Fu Star
Former name(s):
- Sagaland (Until 2010 Mar)
- Maha Roos (Until 2008 Aug)
- Olympic Galaxy (Until 2006 Sep)
- Ikan Bawal (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,417 tons
Summer DWT:64,931 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Pilot Frans
Maha Roos
© Marek
Maha Roos
© Marek
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Jul 02, 2005 15:13 (11 years ago)
I agree. A great shot.
Matt Ruscher on Jul 01, 2005 22:47 (11 years ago)
great stern shot too
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!