ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Blue Bird - IMO 8993320

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Blue BirdAdded:Dec 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8993320Hits:2,858
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Netherlands flag vessel, presumably converted to a private yacht, seen in Southampton Water.

No idea of her history, pilot vessel, research vessel ??

Any help from our Dutch friends welcomed

photo : Southampton Water, 22:08:2001
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2001/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Bird Of 1938
IMO:8993320
MMSI:235054628
Callsign:MENX6
Former name(s):
- Blue Bird (Until 1938 Jul)
- Janick, Sterope, Blue Bird Iv (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:137 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLUE BIRD
© Pieter Inpyn
blue bird
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
BLUE BIRD of 1938
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Dec 12, 2008 16:17 (10 years ago)
Hi Guys,

Many thanks for your quick response.......now I know what I photographed. Looks a beautiful vessel following her latest refit.

Allan
MaartenJ on Dec 12, 2008 15:51 (10 years ago)
Here is a full review of the yacht:

http://www.superyachttimes.com/editorial/3/article/id/2184/
Frank Behrends on Dec 12, 2008 15:14 (10 years ago)
Hi Allan,
thanks for posting this nice picture,
she was built as a yacht in 1938
I saw her in the old harbour of St. Tropez on 30.09.2008

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=744024
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=744004

IMO number : 8993320
Name of ship : Blue Bird
Former names : Janick, Sterope, Blue Bird IV
Call Sign : MENX6
Gross tonnage : 137
Type of ship : Yacht
Year of build : 1938
Flag : United Kingdom
Registered port: London
Length : 103.70 ft / 31.60 m
Beam : 20.10 ft / 6.15 m
Draught : 9.80 ft / 3.00 m
Shipyard : Goole, GBR
Refit : 1968 / 1988 / 2007
Naval Architect : G.L. Watson
Engine : 2x 298kW Baudoin DP12 diesels
Speed (max.) : 12,50 kn

Regards Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,858 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!