ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKULPTOR VUCHETICH - IMO 7383853

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:SKULPTOR VUCHETICHAdded:Jul 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:7383853Hits:1,192
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA, 25/3/1995
USSR Skulptor Konenkov class from Stocznia Gdanska Shipyard (Type B481)
Operated by Baltic Shipping Co., St Petersburg
Did the last BSC line voyage Europe - Australia in 9/1995, then arrested at Sydney and spent 3 months there before being sold at auction
Vessel Identification
Name:Carlina
IMO:7383853
Former name(s):
- Utari (Until 1998)
- Skulptor Vuchetich (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:18,461 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SKULPTOR VUCHETICH
© Mike Griffiths
CARLINA
© har
SKULPTOR VUCHETICH
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 20, 2011 06:51 (5 years ago)
The Russian (ex-Soviet Union) RO-RO vessel SKULPTOR VUCHETICH the Baltic Shipping Company (BSC).
M/V SKULPTOR VUCHETICH type M/V SKULPTOR KONENKOV.
Built in Gdansk, Poland: 1976
Call sign: U B U D
Deadweight: 17,873 t
Cargo capacity: 9,400 t
Output: 20,800 b.h.p.
Speed: 18.5 - 18.8 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - flag Russia
Home port: Leningrad, 1991 - Saint-Petersburg. Baltic Shipping Company (Established in 1835).
Sisterships Baltic Shipping Company:
SKULPTOR KONENKOV (Built in 1976, call sign U U X O, deadweight 18,641 t, BSC)
SKULPTOR VUCHETICH (Built in 1976, call sign U B U D, deadweight 18,345 t, BSC)
SKULPTOR ZALKALNS (Built in 1978, call sign E S X V, deadweight 17,873 t, BSC)
PYOTR MASHEROV (Built in 1982, call sign U F J Q, deadweight 17,778 t)
GEORGIY PYASETSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign U L W W, deadweight 17,778 t, BSC)
AKADEMIK GORBUNOV (Built in 1986, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALTGULF LINE service.
Ships of this type are operated in the BALTAUSTRALIA service to Australia and New Zealand, as well as charter out in the open market.

Sisterships Black Sea Shipping Company, established in 1833 (BLASCO flag USSR, 1991 - flag Ukraine, home port Odessa):
SKULPTOR GOLUBKINA (Built in 1977, IMO 7500839, deadweight 18,345 t, BLASCO, Odessa)
NIKOLAY CHERKASOV (Built in 1979, IMO 7637814, deadweight 17,873 t, BLASCO, Odessa)
AGOSTINO NETO (Built in 1980, IMO 7637826, deadweight 17,778 t, BLASCO, Odessa)
YURIY MAKSAREV (Built in 1985, IMO 8500666, deadweight 17,778 t, BLASCO, Odessa)
Ships of this type are operated in the BLASCO ORIENTAL LINE service. The service was inaugurated in 1981.
The ports served are Ilyichevsk, Saigon, Danang, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kobe, Osaka, Tartus, Mersin. Call are possible at Singapore, Hong Kong and other ports of South-East Asia.
Derek Lilley on Jul 16, 2008 15:24 (8 years ago)
A super shot of this Polish built b481 type Ro-Ro
IMO 7383853
Built 1976 by Stocznia Gdanska.
Tons 18462 dwt 12718 gross 5717 net
Dims. 181.4 x 28.2 x 9.8m
Engines Two 16 cyl vee oil Skoda/Sulzer gd to sc shaft 20800bhp 20.5 knots
Name changed to Utari in 1996,and Carlina in 1998
Arrived Alang 22.01.00 for breaking
Kind regards
Derek
Tom Turner on Jul 03, 2005 06:15 (11 years ago)
Great Photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!