ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLAMENCO I - IMO 7211517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:FLAMENCO IAdded:Dec 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7211517Hits:1,151
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Flamenco I (ex New Flamenco) - at Singapore Roads 19.11.08, seems that the vessel is also laid up as many others at Singapore roads. I heard that she is idle there already for a couple of weeks
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7211517
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671326000
Callsign:5VBW6
Former name(s):
- Flamenco I (Until 2011 Aug)
- New Flamenco (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elysian Flamenco (Until 2004 Mar)
- Flamenco (Until 2004 Feb)
- Southern Cross (Until 1997 Oct)
- Starship Majestic (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Princess (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,042 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLAMENCO
© Javier Bueno Iturbe
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Oct 17, 2010 19:10 (10 years ago)
Oct. 2010. Another classic Lady gone to the scrappers in
India! 2497 Ldt at $335 p/ldt. delivery Malaysia to Indian
buyers. Rgds. Capt/Bill Waldmeier
rd77 on Dec 15, 2008 20:15 (12 years ago)
Hi Andreas,

It's more than a few weeks actually. There are pics on Shipspotting of her laid up there as far back as July this year.

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,151 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!