ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGAL EMPRESS - IMO 5262835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:REGAL EMPRESSAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:5262835Hits:709
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
REGAL EMPRESS ex CARIBE I. Originally built as OLYMPIA for Greek Line. Built 1953, Scotland. 22,979 tons gross. 611' long. Sailing presently out of Ft Lauderdale for Imperial Majesty Cruises. Seen here at New York Passengership Terminal, sometime mid 1990s.
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal Empress
IMO:5262835
Former name(s):
- Caribe 1 (Until 1993 May)
- Olympia (Until 1982)
- Caribe (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:21,909 tons
Summer DWT:7,860 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGAL EMPRESS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
CARIBE I
© raether
REGAL EMPRESS
© Raisuke Numata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 709 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!