ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDVIKEN - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:SANDVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:512
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- downbound in the Welland Canal nearing Lock 2, 5-21-05, bow (thanks jeff)
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°27’22.7” N, 83°14’47.03” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 138° (138°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:10th Nov 2017
15:00:53 UTC
Last update:
8 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 10th, 15:00:53 UTCHamilton
2017 October 27th, 10:00:51 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 October 27th, 10:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 September 28th, 19:00:38 UTCHamilton
2017 September 24th, 15:00:46 UTCDuluth
2017 September 18th, 00:00:29 UTCHamilton
2017 September 13th, 22:00:26 UTCSuperior
2017 September 7th, 03:00:54 UTCHamilton
2017 July 16th, 11:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 July 9th, 09:00:12 UTCQuebec
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 26, 2005 17:30 (12 years ago)
very nice shot Matt so close i cant see like this
Deli on Jul 17, 2005 05:02 (12 years ago)
You are right jgthor .awesome !
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 04, 2005 02:35 (12 years ago)
Hi Matt,

Just a minor correction, she would have been downbound in this photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 512 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!