ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDVIKEN - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:SANDVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:417
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- upbound in the Welland Canal nearing Lock 2, 5-21-05, stern
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’23.05” N, 71°7’43.55” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 96° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Quebec City
Arrival:23rd Apr 2018
12:00:50 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 14th, 12:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 12th, 01:00:10 UTCShell Oil Sarnia
2018 April 5th, 17:00:49 UTCSuperior
2017 December 22nd, 09:00:34 UTCHamilton
2017 November 27th, 04:00:16 UTCSuperior
2017 November 19th, 21:00:49 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 November 10th, 15:00:53 UTCHamilton
2017 October 27th, 10:00:51 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 October 27th, 10:00:08 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Jul 04, 2005 13:46 (12 years ago)
Nice close stern shot, Matt. It shows plenty of detail on board.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!