Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Enterprise - IMO 6621662

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:EnterpriseAdded:Jul 03, 2005
Location:Cape Cod Canal, United States
Photo Category: Training Ships
- at her dock at the Merchant Marine Academy in Bourne, MA along the Cape Cod Canal,6-3-05
'Formerly the Cape Bon, a ready reserve force vessel owned by the Maritime Administration arrived in Buzzards Bay in December 1999. Formerly the Velma Lykes, she was one of Lykes Lines' famous Far East Clippers, built in Avondale Shipyards. The Cape Bon saw service in Operation Desert Storm. The ship has undergone a $30 million conversion and is now ready for it's training mission at the Academy'
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Enterprise (Until 2009 Jan 11)
- Cape Bon (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:13,886 tons
Summer DWT:5,630 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Buzzards Bay Ma
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°42’33.42” N, 73°59’12.78” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 92° (262°)
Location:Brooklyn Ny
Arrival:1st Mar 2018
13:00:43 UTC
Last update:
16 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 1st, 13:00:43 UTCBrooklyn Ny
2018 February 16th, 08:00:18 UTCTampa Fl
2018 January 26th, 08:00:11 UTCCartagena
2017 November 17th, 12:30:18 UTCBuzzards Bay
2017 November 14th, 20:30:06 UTCNew York City
2017 September 25th, 09:00:59 UTCMiami
2017 September 8th, 08:00:31 UTCNorfolk
2017 August 30th, 15:00:23 UTCBuzzards Bay
2017 August 29th, 08:00:33 UTCNew York
2017 February 10th, 13:00:48 UTCFort Lauderdale
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© India
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 825 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!