Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regal Star - IMO 9053658

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Regal StarAdded:Jan 04, 2010
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Panama flag reefer Regal Star, bt. 1993, gt. 10375, in the port of Hamburg on 26.5.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal Bay
Former name(s):
- Tauu (Until 1996 Dec)
- Hornstrait (Until 1995 Aug)
- Chiquita Tauu (Until 1994 Nov)
- Regal Star (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,375 tons
Summer DWT:10,520 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°27’38.59” N, 15°24’56.05” W
Speed, course (heading):
16.5kts, 282° (282°)
Location:To Order
Arrival:8th Oct 2016
00:00:49 UTC
Last update:
3 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 March 21st, 22:00:10 UTCCristobal
2016 March 4th, 05:00:45 UTCGenoa
2016 February 24th, 06:00:47 UTCAlger
2016 January 26th, 12:00:38 UTCCristobal
2016 January 13th, 19:00:01 UTCDover
2015 November 29th, 11:00:35 UTC6ibraltar
2015 November 29th, 11:00:02 UTCGibraltar
2015 October 31st, 16:30:28 UTCGdynia
2015 October 31st, 16:30:27 UTCGdynia
2015 August 22nd, 08:00:54 UTCLerwick
More Of This Ship
© Peter Beentjes
© Peter Beentjes
© Peter Beentjes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 03, 2005 19:46 (11 years ago)
great shot, love this whole fleet, nice one
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!