ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN MAJESTY - IMO 6602898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:OCEAN MAJESTYAdded:Sep 23, 2005
Captured:July 03, 2005IMO:6602898Hits:551
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In the Upper Pool of London 3/7/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Majesty
IMO:6602898
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255717000
Callsign:CQSC
Former name(s):
- Homeric (Until 1995 Nov)
- Ocean Majesty (Until 1995 May)
- Olympic (Until 1995)
- Ocean Majesty (Until 1994 Mar)
- Kypros Star (Until 1989 Apr)
- Sol Christiana (Until 1986)
- Juan March (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:10,417 tons
Summer DWT:1,031 tons
Length:136 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°0’20.16” N, 6°27’15.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 325° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Lerwick
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
05:00:14 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 27 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 30th, 12:30:31 UTCReykjavik
2017 July 17th, 05:00:33 UTCInvergordon
2017 July 15th, 10:30:15 UTCHamburg
2017 July 12th, 05:00:01 UTCAlesund
2017 July 8th, 04:30:55 UTCUllapool
2017 July 7th, 10:00:51 UTCKirkwall
2017 July 6th, 07:00:09 UTCLeith
2017 July 5th, 05:30:13 UTCBergen
2017 July 4th, 06:30:38 UTCHamburg
2017 July 3rd, 06:00:51 UTCKiel
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MAJESTY
© Sydney Sinclair
OCEAN MAJESTY
© bobjak
OCEAN MAJESTY
© bobjak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jul 06, 2005 07:14 (12 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
the ships were good but the sun just wouldn't come out. It's been ages since I caught a ship in the sun! I just watch it stream in through my office window during the week.
Hope your PC behaves.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Jul 05, 2005 10:50 (12 years ago)
Hi John,
Just recovered from a serious PC Crash, out of action for over a week, nice shots of Ocean Majesty, Seabourn Pride & Balmoral.
I was unlucky with Ocean Majesty, rushed down to Woolwich and just missed it, caught Balmoral at Gravesend on the 2nd plus Orange Melody which I will post later.
Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!