Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ngb [View profile]Title:TAXIDEFTISAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
TAXIDEFTIS, ex-Trident Mariner (1984), arriving at Santos from Paranagua 30/06/2005 1040h, for loading suggar. Next call, this information is very classified in Brazil :-P, for discharge Klaipeda. Flag: Malta, Callsign 9HCG7. Grt: 17.810. Lenght Overall: 179.91m. Owner/Operator: Scandia Shipping Hellas, Greece. Builder: Mitsubishi Kobe. Keel Laid: 05/09/1983, Launched: 25/11/1983 and Completed: 25/04/1984. Photo: José da Silva.

IMO Added 8300597
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Siam Star
Former name(s):
- Taxideftis (Until 2006 Aug)
- Trident Mariner (Until 2001 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,210 tons
Summer DWT:29,617 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© bs1mrc
Siam Star
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
© Henk Kouwenhoven
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
minkov on Nov 30, 2005 22:15 (10 years ago)
Nice photo...and nice ship too!
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 04, 2005 15:11 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Arrebentouuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu Zé!

Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 03, 2005 23:56 (11 years ago)
I agree with Matt. AWESOME SHOT!!!!!!
Matt Ruscher on Jul 03, 2005 23:27 (11 years ago)
that is an awesome shot of her, wish mine would have came out that great, perfect
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!