ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNLIGHT JEWEL - IMO 9041095

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:SUNLIGHT JEWELAdded:Dec 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9041095Hits:1,803
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Port of registry: Singapore
IMO: 9041095
Call sign: S6AA2
Ex-names: Tarim; Front Tarim
Type/class: crude oil tanker
Built by: Hitachi Shipbuilding Corp. - Nagasu (Japan) in 1993
DWT: 300,364
Photo place: Angra dos Reis, in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Date: 25/06/2007
Observations:

Photo by friend Cesar T. Neves 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunlight Jewel
IMO:9041095
Former name(s):
- Front Tarim (Until 2001 Apr)
- Tarim (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:156,837 tons
Summer DWT:302,326 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sunlight Jewel
© shipjohn
Sunlight Jewel
© shipjohn
Sunlight Jewel & Pacific Ruby
© Darian Sclaunich
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
submariner on Apr 26, 2012 09:34 (8 years ago)
SUNLIGHT JEWEL En route to Chittagong to be broken up. ETA April 29, 2012
primedude on Feb 21, 2012 16:16 (8 years ago)
Dear IASCman, Thanks for sharing such information and sorry for 2 Year late Reply.... Anyways' the Vessel has been booked for Demolition in Gadani - Pakistan customer..... Might be coming by the end of this week.
IACSman on Nov 26, 2009 08:19 (10 years ago)
My first ship as 1st engineer, when she was called "Tarim" and owned by Wilh.Wilhelmsen in Norway.
Quite a good ship, but technically very old-fashioned. For example, the aux.boilers had to be manuelly fired. Quite unbelivable but true for a vessel buildt in 1994.
Accomadation standard is also way lower than similar size vessels buildt in the early 1970's, true example of shipowners neglect in this area. :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!