ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF ISTANBUL - IMO 7800174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CITY OF ISTANBULAdded:Dec 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:7800174Hits:945
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
City of Istanbul leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (28-05-2004).
imo: 7800174
build: 1979
flag: Malta
re-named:
CAP York
ex-name:
Columbus Queensland
Vessel Identification
Name:Cap York
IMO:7800174
Former name(s):
- City Of Istanbul (Until 2004 Jul)
- Columbus Queensland (Until 2003 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,270 tons
Summer DWT:24,010 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© Chris Howell
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© john white
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 04, 2005 14:55 (11 years ago)
Wowww......
as like the others photos that you are always post it, a great view o actual Cap York (Hamburg-Süd) as "City of Istambul"! Really, really excellent photo! Congratulations!!

The first name was Columbus Queensland, built by AG Weser Seebeckwerft - Bremerhaven - Built 1979-12 - Keel laid 1979-02-26 - Launched 1979-06-28

regards....Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!