ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC BEATRICE - IMO 9162629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC BEATRICEAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162629Hits:1,119
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Beatrice infront of Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (28-05-2004).
imo: 9162629
build: Panama
flag: 2000
re-named:
Soraya (2005)
Beatrice I (2004)
ex-name:
Lancashire (2003)
City of Salerno (2003)
Lancashire (2001)
ADCL Shereen (2000)
Norasia Shereen (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ora
IMO:9162629
Former name(s):
- Soraya (Until 2012 Dec)
- Beatrice I (Until 2005 Aug)
- Msc Beatrice (Until 2004 Sep)
- Lancashire (Until 2004 Mar)
- City Of Salerno (Until 2003 Nov)
- Lancashire (Until 2003 Apr)
- Adcl Shereen (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Shereen (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,174 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SORAYA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
SORAYA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
SORAYA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 26, 2007 10:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek,

These old Norasian ships do look very special.
I'm glad you like rhis picture.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2007 07:44 (9 years ago)
Great shot Marie-Anne, of this more unusual type!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Mar 24, 2007 12:04 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken.
She only came a few times to Antwerp. Then MSC let her go and she never came back.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 24, 2007 11:56 (9 years ago)
Nice shot Marie-Anne, I missed it first time round.

Regards
Ken
Stan Muller on Jul 04, 2005 18:40 (11 years ago)
Hope to spot this type myself onces, never had the luck. Great shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,119 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!