ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HONG CHUN - IMO 5135496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HONG CHUNAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:5135496Hits:1,562
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland outbound on the New Waterway July 1977.
Built 1957 by Blythswood, Scotstoun as "Grecian Emblem" 9761gt
74 CRETE SEA - 87 HONG CHUN.
BU Xingang 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Hong Chun
IMO:5135496
Former name(s):
- Crete Sea (Until 1976)
- Grecian Emblem (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,563 tons
Summer DWT:14,627 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONGCHUN
© Malcolm Cranfield
GRECIAN EMBLEM
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 28, 2008 13:47 (8 years ago)
Thanks Mick,

I am on a run of oldies at the moment!

regards
Derek
Mick Warrick on Dec 28, 2008 13:19 (8 years ago)
Nice ship, nice pic, Derek

Mick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!