ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEFAN BATORY - IMO 5216147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:STEFAN BATORYAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:5216147Hits:2,301
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Passing Vlaardingen outbound on the New Waterway July 1979.
Built 1952 by Wilton-Fijenoord, Schiedam as "Maasdam" 15024gt
[LD as DIEMERDIJK] - 68 STEFAN BATORY - 89 STEFAN
BU Aliaga 22.3.00
Vessel Identification
Name:Stefan
IMO:5216147
Former name(s):
- Maasdam (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,693 tons
Summer DWT:7,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEFAN BATORY
© Linesman
STEFAN BATORY
© Linesman
STEFAN BATORY
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 27, 2009 04:32 (8 years ago)
My pleasure Mark

best regards
Derek
Mark on May 26, 2009 22:58 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Very nice photo of this polish cruiser.
Thanks for posting!

Best regards,
Mark.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2009 22:11 (8 years ago)
Hi Jens,

Thanks very much she is a beauty!
My pleasure to share it with my friends on the site

regards
Derek
Jens Boldt on Jan 03, 2009 21:11 (8 years ago)
Hello Derek,

that's a real gem! Thanks for sharing it with us!:-)

Regards,
Jens
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2008 15:20 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,

Believe it or not never caught her a Tilbury.
Glad you like the maritime history shots!
More will surface in time

best regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 31, 2008 14:56 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek, an old time Tilbury favourite, you have sure got some golden oldies.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,301 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!