ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL THAILAND - IMO 9238741

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OOCL THAILANDAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238741Hits:449
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
OOCL THAILAND at the Fairview Cove terminal in the Bedford Basin,Halifax on 21st of December 2008.
Built by Samsung Heavy Industries,S.Korea in 2002.
Gross Tonnage: 66,500 tons.
LOA 277.4m Beam 40.0m Draught 14m
Machinery: Single shaft diesel.B&W mod 12K90MC.
Maximum Speed: 24.9 knots.
Capacity: 5,770TEU with 632 reefer.
Owner: Offer Claus-Peter Reederei.
Mngr:OOCL
Flag:Liberia
Call Sign: A8IX9
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Margarita
IMO:9238741
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016429
Callsign:A8IX9
Former name(s):
- Santa Virginia (Until 2014 Apr)
- Cap Verde (Until 2013 Oct 21)
- Santa Virginia (Until 2010 Nov 16)
- Oocl Thailand (Until 2009 Dec 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,500 tons
Summer DWT:67,644 tons
Length:277 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°24’1.46” S, 46°2’15.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 79° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Brnvt>brssz
Arrival:20th Jul 2018
07:00:11 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 12:00:36 UTCBrsua>pactb
2018 July 20th, 07:00:11 UTCBrnvt>brssz
2018 July 12th, 07:00:47 UTCBrssz>arbue
2018 July 7th, 01:00:59 UTCDocau>brssz
2018 June 21st, 16:00:07 UTCUspef>docau
2018 June 18th, 14:00:13 UTCUssav>uspef
2018 June 16th, 10:30:33 UTCUschs>ussav
2018 June 14th, 19:00:20 UTCUsbal>uschs
2018 June 9th, 03:00:04 UTCPactb>usnyc
2018 June 1st, 12:00:12 UTCBrsua>pactb
More Of This Ship
MSC Margarita
© JanHu
MSC MARGARITA
© Frank Behrends
MSC MARGARITA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 449 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!