Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HYOK SIN 2 - IMO 8018900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ngb [View profile]Title:HYOK SIN 2Added:Jul 04, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
HYOK SIN 2, ex-Verdon (1994), ex-Sinem Uzundemir (1991), ex-Atlantica (1986), ex-Voyager (1985), ex-El Challenger (1981), berthed at pier 29 for repair and waiting for loading suggar 02/07/2005 1150h. Flag: North Korea, Callsign HMZO. Grt: 14.929. Lenght Overall: 181.29m. Owner/Operator: North Korea Govt., North Korea/Tonghae Sonbak, North Korea. Builder: Austin & P (BS) SWK. Keel Laid: 09/02/1981, Launched: 23/07/1981 and Completed: 11/1981. Photo: Josť da Silva.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ji Hye San
Flag:North Korea
Former name(s):
- Hyok Sin 2 (Until 2015 Mar)
- Verdon (Until 2004 Nov)
- Sinem Uzundemir (Until 1994 Dec)
- Atlantica (Until 1991 Jul)
- Voyager (Until 1986)
- El Challenger (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,929 tons
Summer DWT:26,350 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Namp'o
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°53’26.23” N, 123°13’37.88” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 75° (72°)
Location:Dan Dong In China
Arrival:17th Jun 2016
10:00:23 UTC
Last update:
4 months 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
© Allan RO
© Patrick Hill
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!