ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KLENODEN - IMO 8917730

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:KLENODENAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917730Hits:729
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hamburg 08708

IMO number : 8917730
Name of ship : KLENODEN
Call Sign : OJDD
Gross tonnage : 3828
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1991
Flag : Finland
Vessel Identification
Name:Leo I
IMO:8917730
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671500000
Callsign:5VCV9
Former name(s):
- Klenoden (Until 2014 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,828 tons
Summer DWT:5,528 tons
Length:103 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°46’18” N, 33°34’43.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 174° (172°)
Destination:
Location:Vasiliko
Arrival:27th May 2017
04:00:46 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 27th, 04:00:46 UTCVasiliko
2017 May 26th, 23:00:16 UTCLimassol
2017 May 12th, 09:00:16 UTCSousse
2017 February 16th, 05:00:35 UTCValletta
2017 January 23rd, 04:00:17 UTCSousse
2017 January 18th, 08:00:15 UTCOristano
2016 December 25th, 08:00:13 UTCAliaga
2016 December 18th, 11:30:26 UTCSplit
2016 December 14th, 02:00:46 UTCDurres
2016 December 4th, 02:00:58 UTCCastellon
More Of This Ship
LEO I
© Emmanuel.L
LEO I
© Emmanuel.L
LEO I
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 15, 2009 22:27 (8 years ago)
Yes, indeed, in both cases (i.e. not being a feeder and being a good colour...)
Just left my comment there :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 15, 2009 22:17 (8 years ago)
No, that is not a feedership :-) http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=778768 but a proof that white is not only a good color for cruiseships but also for cargoships :-)
Jens Boldt on Jan 15, 2009 09:32 (8 years ago)
Ah well, of course you're right... I forgot to say I was referring to feeders: I've never seen a white container feeder. At least I can't remember. :-D

And why do people comment on your photo? Well first of all it's a very nice photo and then again (as I mentioned already) it's a nice, though small, ship.
Cornelia Klier on Jan 14, 2009 13:58 (8 years ago)
No, no, no you are not right Jens ! You have seen many other white cargoships in Hamburg, although these ones I talk about are named "bananaboats" by some people, don't forget the reefers :-) You had quite good luck with those ones in Hamburg, and I once also saw another one, white DFDS-ro-ro but don't remember the name.
Whow, I am impressed though, that folks notice and comment on this photo, just showing Klenoden, not even some nice new Safmarine newbie 8-)
Jens Boldt on Jan 14, 2009 11:09 (8 years ago)
Come to think of it, yes, I can't remember having seen any other white cargo ship at Hamburg so far (i.e. with the exception of Cap San Diego :-D ).
Don't know why, but by now I really like her. She's nice...
Cornelia Klier on Jan 13, 2009 19:29 (8 years ago)
Yes, from Finland, but German built, and the house flag on the funnel is the one of "Bore Line", a very old company.
Benny Elbęk Dahl on Jan 13, 2009 19:26 (8 years ago)
Hej Cornelia
it is a good picture of this feeder from Finland, and the colour is from Finland to, i like clear colour
rgds Benny 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Dec 26, 2008 22:29 (8 years ago)
Thanks alot, this one is a real Hamburg regular :-) And apart from the Safmarine-ships and reefers the only white cargoship I have ever seen.
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 26, 2008 22:26 (8 years ago)
A very nice shot of this feeder Cornelia,

Merry Christmas
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 729 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!