ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ALABAMA - IMO 9123166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC ALABAMAAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9123166Hits:2,194
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Alabama infront of the Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (22-12-2008).
imo: 9123166
build: 1996
flag: Panama
ex-name:
APL Italy
Chetumal
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Alabama
IMO:9123166
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371602000
Callsign:3EDK7
Former name(s):
- Apl Italy (Until 2001 Oct 16)
- Chetumal (Until 2000 Oct 16)
- Tmm Chetumal (Until 1997 Sep 16)
- Chetumal (Until 1996 Jun 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,518 tons
Summer DWT:42,966 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
0°34’38.9” N, 51°33’21.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.9kts, 222° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Manaus
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
07:00:06 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 23:59:14 UTCCristobal
2018 October 13th, 13:00:20 UTCCristobal
2018 September 14th, 09:30:12 UTCManaus
2018 September 10th, 15:00:16 UTCPort Of Spain
2018 September 6th, 19:00:33 UTCVila Do Conde
2018 August 30th, 21:00:37 UTCManaus
2018 August 22nd, 19:00:27 UTCPort Of Spain
2018 August 19th, 12:00:27 UTCManzanillo
2018 August 17th, 03:00:47 UTCCristobal
2018 August 5th, 23:54:14 UTCVila Do Conde
More Of This Ship
MSC ALABAMA
© Marc Boucher
MSC ALABAMA
© Marc Boucher
MSC ALABAMA
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Dec 30, 2008 18:49 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,

My collection is getting bigger every week.
I'm getting close to hte 200 MSC ships right now.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 11:47 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, nice shot, you are lucky with your MSCs, you must have quite a collection now.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Dec 28, 2008 17:30 (9 years ago)
Hi Gerda and Frederik,

Every new one brings a twinckel in my eyes!
Thanks for the kind words.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 28, 2008 10:49 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie Anne
Yes!!!
One more in mine collection
Greets
Gerda & Frederik :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,194 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!