ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANSOAK - IMO 8305949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:TRANSOAKAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8305949Hits:478
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Ro/Ro Cargo ship TransOak at anchor in the Bedford Basin,Halifax on December 22nd 2008.Winds in excess of 110 kmh in the anchorage.
Built 1984 by Pusan Ship Building,Pusan,Korea.
Previous name:Ada Gorthon (08).
GRT13,525 tons. DWT 11,425 tons.
LOA 156.2 LPP 147.4 B 23.3(m)
Machinery:Single shaft diesel 14.5 knots.
Owner:TransAtlantic Shipping AB,Sweeden
Mngr:TransAtlantic Fleet Services,Sweeden
Flag:Sweeden Call Sign:SLCI
Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Veesham Oak
IMO:8305949
Former name(s):
- Oak (Until 2010 Sep)
- Transoak (Until 2009 Nov)
- Ada Gorthon (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,525 tons
Summer DWT:11,425 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ADA GORTHON
© Henk Jungerius
VEESHAM OAK
© Valeriy Balalaev
VEESHAM OAK
© Valeriy Balalaev
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!