ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA PONENTE - IMO 9232656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GEOFF HOATHER [View profile]Title:CALA PONENTEAdded:Dec 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232656Hits:546
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Containership Cala Ponente departing Falmouth Bay after bunkering, 26.12.08
Vessel Identification
Name:Ponente
IMO:9232656
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563925000
Callsign:9V7626
Former name(s):
- Ccni Ebro (Until 2011 Aug)
- Ponente (Until 2010 Aug)
- Cala Ponente (Until 2010 Jun)
- Libra Brasil (Until 2002 Dec)
- Wehr Falkenstein (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,661 tons
Summer DWT:22,967 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°21’39.31” N, 101°46’16.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 308° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Port Klang
Arrival:4th May 2017
20:00:55 UTC
Last update:
6 months 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 4th, 20:00:55 UTCPort Klang
2017 May 3rd, 03:30:43 UTCSin Pwbg A
2017 April 2nd, 15:00:46 UTCKlang
2017 April 1st, 08:00:19 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
PONENTE
© Ralph L.
CCNI EBRO
© Simon Kruyswijk
CALA PONENTE
© davy bolam
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Krispen Atkinson on Dec 28, 2008 23:37 (8 years ago)
Nice picture Geoff - I was at St. Mawes Castle photographing the other side of the ship as she sailed for Blyth where she is to be laid-up.

Mine now posted see - photo 1 photo 2

Krispen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!