Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BrNS Ary Rongel H44 - IMO 7922142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:BrNS Ary Rongel H44Added:Oct 21, 2006
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Port of registry: Rio de Janeiro
IMO: 7922142
Call sign: PWAR
Ex-names: Polar Queen (Norway)
Type/class: Ary Rongel class - Seal-catcher (hydrographic and research vessel)
Built by: Georg Eides Sonner AS - Hoylandsbygd (Norway) in 1981
DWT: 1.100 tons
Photo location: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 24/03/2005
Observations: The Brazilian Navy using this vessel for Antarctic Brazilian Support Base "Comandante Ferraz" (PROANTAR - Brazilian Antarctic Program) -

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ary Rongel
Pennant no.:H44
Former name(s):
- Polar Queen (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sealer
Gross tonnage:1,982 tons
Summer DWT:1,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rio De Janeiro
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gary Markham
BrNS Ary Rongel H44
© bs1mrc
BrNS Ary Rongel H44
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!