ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STELLA ATLANTIC - IMO 7388918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:STELLA ATLANTICAdded:Dec 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7388918Hits:2,606
Location:Gothenburg, Sweden
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
STELLA ATLANTIC at Gothenburg, Sweden in July 1992.

Former names:
SKOGCELL FORESTER 1975 - 1978
ANNIKA 1978 - 1984
ALTA MAR 1984 - 1991

Subsequent names:
ATLANTIC 1997
TAIS 1997 - 2008
ALTAIR 2008 - 2012

Built in Falkenberg, Sweden 1975.
Broken up in China 2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Altair
IMO:7388918
Former name(s):
- Tais (Until 2008 Jul)
- Atlantic (Until 1997 Jan)
- Stella Atlantic (Until 1997)
- Atlantic (Until 1997)
- Alta Mar (Until 1991 Dec)
- Annika (Until 1984)
- Skogcell Forester (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,679 tons
Summer DWT:4,016 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STELLA ATLANTIC
© Ulf Kornfeld
ALTA MAR
© Yvon Perchoc
ALTA MAR
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,606 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!