ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VERTIGO - IMO 8417601

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:VERTIGOAdded:Dec 27, 2008
Captured:December 27, 2008IMO:8417601Hits:673
Location:Sagunto, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Sur quay, Sagunto Port on 27/12/2008.
Call Sign : 6YRD5
Gross tonnage : 15.502, DWT : 26.666
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Jamaica
Dimensions : 164,24 x 26,04 x 9,85 m
Bale : 32.534 m≥, Grain : 33.926 m≥
Gear Summary : 4 x Crane at 30.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 5L50MC _ Bhp.: 6.750, Kw.: 4.965, Service speed : 13,40 Kn
Shipbuilder : Imabari Shipbuilding Co Ltd (Imabari Shipyard) - Imabari EH (JPN). Yard No. 442
Name of ship : VERTIGO, 2005/04.
Former names : Sea Ace, 1986. Pacqueen, 1990/01. Player, 2003/09. Frantic, 2004/12.
Later names : Verti, 2009/01. Royal Pearl S, 2009/06. Zhong Bang 2, 2014/06. HERALD, 2015/04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Herald
IMO:8417601
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511011000
Callsign:T8A2057
Former name(s):
- Zhong Bang 2 (Until 2015 May)
- Verti (Until 2009 Jun)
- Vertigo (Until 2009 Jan)
- Player (Until 2005 May 03)
- Frantic (Until 2005 Apr)
- Player (Until 2004 Dec)
- Pacqueen (Until 2003 Sep)
- Sea Ace (Until 1990 Jan)
- Royal Pearl S (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,502 tons
Summer DWT:26,666 tons
Length:164 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:10.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°14’51.24” N, 121°59’11.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 102° (103°)
Destination:
Location:Lutoka Fiji
Arrival:28th Sep 2017
12:00:35 UTC
Last update:
1 month 9 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 28th, 12:00:35 UTCLutoka Fiji
2017 May 21st, 03:00:57 UTCHong Kong
2017 January 26th, 18:00:20 UTCKavieng
2016 November 8th, 13:00:23 UTCN Oro
2016 October 22nd, 18:00:21 UTCCjk
2016 March 9th, 10:00:04 UTCCjk,china
2015 April 20th, 03:30:23 UTCVizag
2015 April 19th, 11:00:27 UTCChennai Ofindia
2015 January 6th, 16:00:02 UTCZhangjiagang
More Of This Ship
Royal Pearl S
© CAPT-MHY
Royal Pearl S
© Rafael Ferreira Viva
Royal Pearl S
© Rafael Ferreira Viva
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Dec 27, 2008 18:56 (8 years ago)
Thank you Marie-Anne.
Very kind :-)

Greetings,
Manuel
Marie-Anne on Dec 27, 2008 18:46 (8 years ago)
Very nice photo Manuel.
She is a nice looking one.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 673 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!