ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERDIS - IMO 7413244

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:HERDISAdded:Dec 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7413244Hits:1,265
Location:Stenungsund, Sweden
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
HERDIS at Stenungsund, Sweden in July 1992.

Former names:
LORD KELVIN 1978 - 1987
HELIOS 1987 - 1991

Subsequent names:
JAG VAYU 1997 - 2009
VAYU 2009

Built in Marina di Carrara, Italy 1978.
Broken up in Bangladesh 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vayu
IMO:7413244
Former name(s):
- Herdis (Until 1997 Mar)
- Helios (Until 1991 Dec)
- Lord Kelvin (Until 1987 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,308 tons
Summer DWT:28,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jag Vayu
© DDGHANSA
Lord Kelvin
© Perry B
JAG VAYU
© Marie-Anne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,265 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!