ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCE - IMO 5119143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Douglas Cromby [View profile]Title:FRANCEAdded:Dec 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:5119143Hits:4,072
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
There is only one shot of France seen in her original configuration, so here is another. A glorious ship, so elegant and so special.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Lady
IMO:5119143
Former name(s):
- Norway (Until 2006 Feb)
- France (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,049 tons
Summer DWT:13,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORWAY
© Manfred Christian
NORWAY
© Manfred Christian
NORWAY
© Manfred Christian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Jan 06, 2019 06:00 (10 days ago)
The most beautiful liner ever built the FRANCE just passing Hythe on Southampton Water as she approaches her berth in the Port of Southampton.
Allan RO on Dec 28, 2008 09:59 (10 years ago)
Hi Douglas

NIce shot and great scan........and a rare post.

Allan
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 27, 2008 22:16 (10 years ago)
FANTASTIC!!!!

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,072 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!