ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Spirit of Grace - IMO 8037815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Martin [View profile]Title:Spirit of GraceAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8037815Hits:4,382
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The Spirit of Grace shown here at ESCO Marine in the Brownsville Ship Channel on 26th December, 2008. Launched Oct 1944, the vessel was originally commissioned as the [b">USS Pembina[/b"> (AK-200) on May 1945, an Alamosa Class Cargo Ship. This vessel was transferred to Japan in 1946. Eventually re-aquired by the US Navy in 1950. Transferred to Military Sea Transportation in 1951 and reclassified as T-AK-200. Transferred to the US Army May 1958 and commissioned [b">USAT Resolute[/b"> one month later. Transferred to MARAD in Jan 1979. Sold in 1980 to Coast Line Associates. Renamed [b">MV Kathleen Pearcy[/b"> on Oct 1989. Renamed [b">MV Pembina[/b"> August 1992. Sold to Friendships, a faith based humanitarian and disaster relief organization and renamed [b">MV Spirit of Grace[/b"> in 1996. Their website still has a round about link to the [b">Spirit of Grace[/b"> but it seems to have been removed from the main page. Her last voyage from the website was to Israel in 2006.

Principal Particulars:
Built 1944 Globe SB Company, Superior, Wisconsin.
Length: 323.9 ft
Breadth: 50.1 ft
Draft: 21.0 ft
GRT: 5000
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Grace
IMO:8037815
Former name(s):
- Kathleen Pearcy (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pembina Ak 200 (Until 1968)
- Pembina (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mission Ship
Gross tonnage:3,813 tons
Summer DWT:6,045 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHLEEN PEARCY
© René Beauchamp
SPIRIT OF GRACE
© Danette Bjornstad
Spirit of Grace & Mer Sea
© Jacob Blondahl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Shultz on Feb 11, 2010 07:31 (7 years ago)
I was Chief Engineer on the Pembina mid/late 1994-95 she was a great ship and I would have loved to make one more trip on her.
Jacob Blondahl on Jul 30, 2009 20:48 (8 years ago)
Yes as far as I know she is. Friendships Unlimited still has one other Knot class vessel, the F/V Spirit, but there is little left of her original design or fittings. You would not recognise her as a Knot unless you looked close. Her main engine is original, but not much else below decks either. She is used for housing and storage and has not sailed since 2003 or 2004.
William C. Daugherty on Apr 15, 2009 03:41 (8 years ago)
She was listed for sale on one of the scrappers websites a couple of weeks ago. She must be the last of her type, especially in anything like her original shape.
Jacob Blondahl on Feb 04, 2009 08:29 (8 years ago)
Hey thank you for posting this photo, I appreciate that. I did a lot of work on this ship at her base in Louisiana. She is like a floating museum circa 1944, almost everything including engines etc are original from WWII. Probably the neatest ship I ever worked on, though I did not sail on her. I wish I had though. I hope they find some use for her...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,382 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!