ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARFRET PROVENCE - IMO 9204984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:MARFRET PROVENCEAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9204984Hits:2,092
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Marfret Provence arriving Napier 28/12/2008

Had it not been for the posting of this vessel by other members when she left Europe for New Zealand, I would have assumed that the Marfret Provence was the same vessel which had been calling at Napier since 2006 and not bothered to make the trip to photograph her.

I noticed the postings and although both vessels are of the same class, their cranes are different. The previous Marfret Provence has now reverted to Andre Rickmers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Piraeus
IMO:9204984
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:564099000
Callsign:9V2503
Former name(s):
- Akki Rickmers (Until 2014 Jan 27)
- As Andalusia (Until 2013 Jul)
- Marfret Provence (Until 2010 Apr 07)
- As Andalusia (Until 2008 Nov 08)
- Safmarine Mono (Until 2008 Aug)
- Andalusia (Until 2004 Jun 22)
- Centurion (Until 2003 Sep)
- Puma Max (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:26,047 tons
Summer DWT:30,550 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°33’48.05” S, 113°11’30.1” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 57° (54°)
Destination:
Location:Surabaya
Arrival:19th Aug 2017
08:30:43 UTC
Last update:
2 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 19th, 08:30:43 UTCSurabaya
2017 May 31st, 10:00:47 UTCSurabaya
More Of This Ship
PumaMax
© Tomislav Raymondi
PumaMax
© Tomislav Raymondi
PumaMax
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,092 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!