ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE DELFARO - IMO 9235361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAPE DELFAROAdded:Nov 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:9235361Hits:719
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
IMO: 9235361

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia completing the loading of lead concentrates. This is the first time one of the Columbia Ship Managments D Class have been to Risdon.

The Cape Delfaro used to visit Hobart ever 9 weeks until the Project Asis Service withdrew from Hobart in January 2005. This is the first visit by one of the vessels since 27/01/2005. Unfortuanatley time did not permit her to berth in Hobart to also load containers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Mercur Ii
IMO:9235361
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256044000
Callsign:9HA3796
Former name(s):
- San Pablo (Until 2014 Dec)
- Cape Delfaro (Until 2012 Jul 09)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,132 tons
Summer DWT:30,343 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°5’41.4” N, 80°7’23.4” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 281° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Port Everglades
Arrival:19th Jun 2018
16:00:03 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 19th, 16:00:03 UTCPort Everglades
2018 April 28th, 12:30:08 UTCRichards Bay
2018 April 22nd, 14:00:03 UTCDurban
2018 March 19th, 23:00:19 UTCJacksonville
2018 March 12th, 23:00:51 UTCHouston
2018 March 7th, 06:00:22 UTCPort Arthur
2018 February 14th, 11:00:19 UTCUs Bro
2018 February 11th, 12:00:16 UTCHouston
2018 February 6th, 05:45:16 UTCEverglades
2018 January 13th, 19:00:33 UTCDurban
More Of This Ship
BALTIC MERCUR 11
© jack2
BALTIC MERCUR II
© Pilot Frans
BALTIC MERCUR II
© johnmary
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!