ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POS Brave - IMO 9279551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Walter Pless [View profile]Title:POS BraveAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9279551Hits:831
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
POS Brave manoeuvres towards her berth in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia, on 23 December 2008, to load a cargo of zinc.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Brave
IMO:9279551
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003930
Callsign:V7UC5
Former name(s):
- Pos Brave (Until 2010 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,679 tons
Summer DWT:28,657 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°52’11.94” N, 24°48’9.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.9kts, 61° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Ua Nik
Arrival:23rd Nov 2018
04:00:08 UTC
Last update:
1 day 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 1st, 14:00:01 UTCPiraeus Greece
2018 August 19th, 12:00:46 UTCDneprobugsky
2018 August 9th, 17:00:52 UTCAlgeciras
2018 May 4th, 05:00:30 UTCLas Palmas
2018 April 27th, 00:01:30 UTCGibraltar
2018 April 6th, 00:01:32 UTCAshdod
2018 April 6th, 00:01:31 UTCAshdod
2018 April 2nd, 00:00:23 UTCOrders
2018 March 5th, 06:00:25 UTCYuzhny
2018 March 2nd, 06:30:29 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
POS Brave
© Cody Williams
SEA BRAVE
© Andreas Hoppe
SEA BRAVE
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Walter Pless on Jan 18, 2009 10:07 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your kind comment, Cody. Cheers!

Walter
Cody Williams on Dec 29, 2008 06:56 (9 years ago)
Very nice shot Walter!

Thanks for posting this fantastic pic :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!