ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKY WONDER - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrea Galliano [View profile]Title:SKY WONDERAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:December 11, 2008IMO:8024026Hits:1,577
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO number : 8024026
Name of ship : SKY WONDER
Call Sign : 9HOC8
Gross tonnage : 46087
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Malta

Elefsina, Greece
11 Dec 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Dec 29, 2008 14:39 (8 years ago)
in building! for the past 14 years or so :-)
She was supposed to become a ferry for Stena Line, but was never completed. Already in the early 90s she was sold to Antonis Lelakis (Regency cruises, Greece) for conversion into a cruiseship, but that also never happened (so far).

Apparently she is now owned by yet another Greek (Paris Katsoufis), who says he will complete her as a cruiseship. We shall see....

Brgds.
Ralph
Andrea Galliano on Dec 29, 2008 14:19 (8 years ago)
Regent Sky is in building or in scrapping?
rd77 on Dec 29, 2008 08:51 (8 years ago)
Poor ship! :-( Laid up next to the REGENT SKY. Let's hope she sails again in April!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!