ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SNOW BALL - IMO 7301013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SNOW BALLAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7301013Hits:1,503
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland outbound on the New Waterway July 1977.
Built 1973 by La Ciotat CN, 11404gt.
81 MALAYAN QUEEN - 84 SOUTH JOY - 85 GOLD MEDAL - 85 SAVONA STAR - 88 SANTIAGO STAR - 96 SNOW CAPE - 00 SANTIAGO STAR
BU Chittagong 21.8.06
Vessel Identification
Name:Santiago Star
IMO:7301013
Former name(s):
- Snow Cape (Until 2000 Sep)
- Santiago Star (Until 1996 Feb)
- Savona Star (Until 1988)
- South Joy (Until 1985)
- Malayan Queen (Until 1984)
- Snow Ball (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:12,782 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLD MEDAL
© Pieter Inpyn
Malayan Queen
© simonwp
GOLD MEDAL
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
philramsey on Apr 25, 2018 19:21 (5 months ago)
The Snow class vessels must have been some of the nicest looking ships to ever have been built, very nice vessels in all respects. Was onboard Snow Ball and some other Salen vessels, whilst dry docking on the Tyne.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!