ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIANNI D - IMO 9120322

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:GIANNI DAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9120322Hits:804
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
GIANNI D 40,538gt Built 1998
St Nicholas 2000
Tilbury Power Station
Dec 28th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Scf Suek
IMO:9120322
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014382
Callsign:A8TM7
Former name(s):
- Gianni D (Until 2009 Jul)
- St.nicholas (Until 2002 May)
- Kiev (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:40,538 tons
Summer DWT:69,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GIANNI D
© Ivan Meshkov
GIANNI D
© Ivan Meshkov
SCF SUEK
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:42 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek

Many thanks for your comment, it certainly was cold with that east wind coming up the river, I had my woollie hat on but didn't stay out here long, as soon as the sun came out took the photo and back in the car.

Kind Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 19:26 (8 years ago)
Super shot Ken,

Have to get yourself a deerstalker hat with the ear flaps!

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Dec 29, 2008 18:50 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,

I knwo the feeling from last sunday. The sun was fantstic, but i was completely frozen everytime i waited to get some shots.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Dec 29, 2008 18:43 (8 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, thanks for your comment, my fingers were OK but my ears dropped off !!!, there was a very cold easterly wind blowing up the river.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Dec 29, 2008 17:20 (8 years ago)
The Gianni D looks very good here at the Tilbury Power Station Ken.
The weather was very good to you.
I just hope your fingers didn't freeze to much.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!