ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIAN VENTURE - IMO 7416911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:AUSTRALIAN VENTUREAdded:Oct 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7416911Hits:1,085
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 4/5 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She stayed for just 4 hours to load 350 20' containers of Onions, she made a return voyage 2 months later and stayed for 12 hours on that voyage and discharged and loaded nearly a 700 containers.  She has since been sold and is now known as the MSC Nuria

Broken up in Chittagong 21/12/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Ria
IMO:7416911
Former name(s):
- Msc Nuria (Until 2006 Nov)
- Australian Venture (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:44,154 tons
Summer DWT:39,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© Mike Griffiths
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!