ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PALMAS - IMO 5060706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:PALMASAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:5060706Hits:1,836
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland outbound on the New Waterway July 1979
Built 1957 by Kieler Howaldt, Kiel as "BERTIOGA". 6554 gt.
58 CAP PALMAS - 68 DAFNE - 69 CAP PALMAS - 79 PALMAS - 81 PALMAS P.
BU Kaohsiung 5.1.84
Vessel Identification
Name:Palmas P
IMO:5060706
Former name(s):
- Palmas (Until 1981)
- Dafne (Until 1969)
- Cap Palmas (Until 1968)
- Bertioga (Until 1958)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,736 tons
Summer DWT:12,728 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAP PALMAS
© Paul Wille
CAP PALMAS
© gwrdave
CAP PALMAS
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 10:54 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

I to saw her as Cap Palmas, but no photo. Was pleased when she presented
herself for this later photo. A beauty there is no doubt.

regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 29, 2008 07:08 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek,
I remember her as Cap Palmas in the earyl 70 ies. Nice memory.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!