ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE DELFARO - IMO 9235361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAPE DELFAROAdded:Nov 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:9235361Hits:928
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
IMO: 9235361

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia completing the loading of lead concentrates. This is the first time one of the Columbia Ship Managments D Class have been to Risdon.

The Cape Delfaro used to visit Hobart ever 9 weeks until the Project Asis Service withdrew from Hobart in January 2005. This is the first visit by one of the vessels since 27/01/2005. Unfortuanatley time did not permit her to berth in Hobart to also load containers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Mercur Ii
IMO:9235361
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256044000
Callsign:9HA3796
Former name(s):
- San Pablo (Until 2014 Dec)
- Cape Delfaro (Until 2012 Jul 09)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,132 tons
Summer DWT:30,343 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°11’39.6” N, 8°41’2.4” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 138° (233°)
Destination:
Location:Es Vgo>pt Lei
Arrival:26th May 2020
18:00:15 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 October 3rd, 07:00:07 UTCTuzla
2015 September 28th, 21:00:50 UTCMalta
2015 July 20th, 15:00:36 UTCAlicante
2015 July 1st, 19:00:46 UTCOran
2015 June 29th, 14:00:52 UTCAlgiers
2015 June 27th, 14:30:40 UTCCastellon
2015 June 19th, 13:00:40 UTCAlgiers
2015 June 6th, 09:00:32 UTCOran
2015 June 5th, 10:30:45 UTCAlicante
2015 June 2nd, 13:00:56 UTCCastellon
More Of This Ship
Maria Francisca
© Pedro Amaral
Maria Francisca
© Pedro Amaral
Maria Francisca
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Jul 08, 2005 02:29 (14 years ago)
I have got to agree with you there they are nice looking vessel.

At least you get to see them more regularly than I do now!!
Peter Karberg on Jul 07, 2005 14:36 (14 years ago)
The D Class are a smart looking ship. I've been waiting to catch one on the move at Port Kembla.
Nice pic Glenn!
Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 928 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!