ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CRISTAL - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:CRISTALAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7827213Hits:738
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
A vessel with a checkered career.Built as cruiseferry "Viking Saga" in 1980, renamed Sally Albatross and rebuilt in 1986 as cruise ship. Destroyed by fire in 1990, rebuilt and reentered service in 1992. Partially sank in 1994, refloated, repaired and renamed Leeward. Then renamed Superstar Taurus, and Silja Opera before being laid up for a year as Opera. Present owners in 2007. Seen here at Mykonos Greece 29th September 2008.
GROSS TONNAGE 25.611 tons
SUMMER DWT 1.703 tons
BUILD 1980
BUILDER STX FINLAND RAUMA - FINLAND
FLAG GREECE
CLASS SOCIETY DET NORSKE VERITAS
MANAGER CORE MARINE ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER LOUIS GROUP NICOSIA - CYPRUS

FORMER NAMES
until 2007 Jun 10 OPERA
until 2006 Jul 31 SILJA OPERA
until 2002 Jun 29 SUPERSTAR TAURUS
until 2000 Jan 02 LEEWARD
until 1995 Oct 01 SALLY ALBATROSS
until 1985 Dec 31 VIKING SAGA

FORMER FLAGS
until 2007 Oct 05 BAHAMAS
until 2006 Jul 31 SWEDEN
until 2002 Jun 29 PANAMA
until 1995 Oct 01 FINLAND
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’17.34” N, 23°36’14.59” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 110° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Keratsini
Arrival:29th Oct 2018
06:00:53 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 05:00:43 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 14th, 04:30:36 UTCMykonos
2018 August 13th, 06:00:47 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 7th, 09:00:24 UTCMilos
2018 August 7th, 04:35:57 UTCMykonos
2018 August 6th, 05:00:31 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 1st, 09:30:14 UTCMilos
2018 July 30th, 05:00:20 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 18th, 09:30:00 UTCMilos
2018 July 17th, 04:30:02 UTCMykonos
More Of This Ship
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 738 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!