ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAYA V - IMO 8882818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Romain López [View profile]Title:MAYA VAdded:Jul 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:8882818Hits:885
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Photographed at appoximatively 300km, at the East of Montevideo.

LOA: 47.8m
Beam: 8.9m
Colour: Red & White
Year built: 1985
Flag: Uruguay
Rego: CXCI

Apprehended for alleged illegal fishing in the Australian EEZ in January 2004.

Previously named The Fisher and flagged to Panama. Renamed Sabena Star, still flagged to Panama and owned by Campopesca Panama SA. Refurbished in Vigo, Spain in 2003 and flagged to Uruguay.

From July 2003, Maya V was owned by Cedraf Associates SA (Panama) and bare boat chartered to Alcimar SA (Uruguay) with an option to purchase. Badicor SA (Uruguay) owned the vessel’s Category D fishing license for fishing on the high seas outside CCAMLR regulated waters, and transferred the permit’s Rights of Use to Alcimar in May 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maya V
IMO:8882818
Flag:Uruguay
Former name(s):
- The Fisher (Until 2003)
- Masty Dweep (Until 1997 Apr)
- Sabena Star (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:859 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
fredboels on Nov 12, 2005 20:02 (11 years ago)
According to

http://www.colto.org/Maya_V_Pictures.htm


Maya V is a pirate, illegal fishing vessel


F B
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 885 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!