ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGLIA - IMO 7601724

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:ANGLIAAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7601724Hits:895
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Georgian general cargo vessel Anglia, bt. 1977, gt. 3160, entering the Bosphorus on 10.6.2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Anglia
IMO:7601724
Former name(s):
- Lucy Borchard (Until 1991 Dec)
- Baldur (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,160 tons
Summer DWT:3,765 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALDUR
© pieter melissen
ANGLIA
© Cavit Ege Tulça
Anglia
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
TLPlanner on Sep 07, 2011 06:43 (6 years ago)
I know this good old vessel still under the name BALDUR, on which I was working as deckshand in 1979 in the feeder traffic for Borchard Lines between UK (London West India docks!!), Continent and Israel!
But there she was looking much better!! :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!