ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAINT MARCEL - IMO 5282976

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAINT MARCELAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:5282976Hits:1,342
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland inbound on the New Waterway July 1979.
Built 1961 by Officine Navali, taranto. as "PORTOFINO" 11195gt.
68 SAINT MARCEL - 82 EGMONT
BU Port Alang 23.5.84
Vessel Identification
Name:Egmont
IMO:5282976
Former name(s):
- Saint Marcel (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,887 tons
Summer DWT:18,073 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAINT MARCEL
© frtrfred
SAINT MARCEL
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Jose Luis Leis Maneiro on Dec 21, 2011 21:54 (5 years ago)
HOLA
ME LLAMO JOSE LUIS LEIS (TEL 630707200 - 977676087- 620002574 SPAIN ) he sido mozo de cubierta y marinero entre los años 1973 y 1975 del mitico barco SAINT MARCEL (LIBERIA).
UN SALUDO A TODOS QUE FORMARON PARTE DE NUESTRA AVENTURA
Para mantener CONTACT call telefon anterior SPAIN.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2009 07:41 (8 years ago)
Thanks Mick,

Will do!

regards
Derek
Mick Warrick on Jan 02, 2009 21:26 (8 years ago)
Must add to the comments Derek, What a classic, Keep um coming.

Mick
DEREK SANDS on Dec 30, 2008 11:42 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

I knew you would like these, my pleasure to post them for you.
I only ever saw this vessel once myself.

regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 30, 2008 08:16 (8 years ago)
HI Derek,
it is so kind, that you think of me so often during the holidays.
What a nice old bulker, never seen before !!
Gerolf
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 12:06 (8 years ago)
Hi Stefan,

Glad you like the photo, she is a beauty in her own right!

regards
Derek
SteKrueBe on Dec 29, 2008 11:47 (8 years ago)
hi!
great shot of this historic beauty!
brgds,
stefan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,342 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!