ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALLANT - IMO 5190252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:GALLANTAdded:Jan 09, 2009
Captured:December 29, 2008IMO:5190252Hits:785
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
29-12-2008 Gallant, on the slipway of the Drydock of the port of IJmuiden.

De Gallant
Class: B
Flag: Netherlands
L.O.A. 28.20m
Rig: Gaff Schooner
Year Built: 1916
Home Port: Amsterdam
Entered By: Stichting Zeilschip De Gallant

Biographical Data:
De Gallant was launched in 1916 under the name Jannetje Margaretha in Vlaardingen. She served as a herring lugger in the North Sea until 1936. In 1982 she was used as a cargo vessel by her Danish owner. Then in 1987 she returned to the Netherlands and was fully restored by a teaching and work experience project for youth in Amsterdam. She now sails in the North Sea, the Baltic and the English Channel as a sail training ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gertrud
IMO:5190252
ENI no.:02008347
Former name(s):
- Jannetje Margaretha (Until 1965)
- Knape (Until 1916)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:106 tons
Summer DWT:160 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1916
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DE GALLANT
© Stan Laundon
DE GALLANT
© Gena Anfimov
DE GALLANT
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 785 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!