ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA PONENTE - IMO 9232656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Watch1Foy2 [View profile]Title:CALA PONENTEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232656Hits:2,691
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
arriving at dusk (about 15.30 hrs on 28/12/08) passing the South Harbour, on her way to lay-Up at one of the Port Of Blyth's lay-by berths Wimbourne Quay for 2 to 6 months

The Tug YARM CROSS can be seen on the Bow




Shiptype Container Ship (Fully cellular)


Year of Build 2002 LR/IMO Ship No. 9232656

Gross Tonnage 16,661 Deadweight 23,051

MMSI No. 563136000 Call Sign 9V7626

Status In Service/Commission Flag Singapore


Vessel Identification
Name:Ponente
IMO:9232656
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563925000
Callsign:9V7626
Former name(s):
- Ccni Ebro (Until 2011 Aug)
- Ponente (Until 2010 Aug)
- Cala Ponente (Until 2010 Jun)
- Libra Brasil (Until 2002 Dec)
- Wehr Falkenstein (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,661 tons
Summer DWT:22,967 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°21’39.31” N, 101°46’16.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 308° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Port Klang
Arrival:4th May 2017
20:00:55 UTC
Last update:
5 months 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 4th, 20:00:55 UTCPort Klang
2017 May 3rd, 03:30:43 UTCSin Pwbg A
2017 April 2nd, 15:00:46 UTCKlang
2017 April 1st, 08:00:19 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
PONENTE
© Ralph L.
CCNI EBRO
© Simon Kruyswijk
CALA PONENTE
© davy bolam
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Watch1Foy2 on Aug 02, 2010 07:17 (7 years ago)
Well Steve did you "get her outbound" ??????? :-D


Regards

Mark
Guest on Jan 16, 2009 14:23 (8 years ago)
Hi M

Yes, probably a little too dark at 17.00 this time of the year - still, might get her outbound :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Watch1Foy2 on Jan 16, 2009 13:18 (8 years ago)
Hi Steve


Confirmed ETA for BBC Rhine 17.00 hrs Sunday 18th


Looks like its too late for Photo's



Regards

M
Watch1Foy2 on Jan 15, 2009 12:41 (8 years ago)
Hi Steve,

The latests ETA which was received this morning was PM on the 18th Sunday

I'll let you know if we get a firm order.



Regards

M
Guest on Jan 15, 2009 12:27 (8 years ago)
Hi M

Well at least the Port is making some money out the recession, although I've noticed the lack of feeders in recent weeks.

If you get the time- send me a message when there is any firm times for the inbound ship :-)

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Watch1Foy2 on Jan 15, 2009 12:08 (8 years ago)
Hi Steve,

Yes I think the recession is hitting hard esp in the "Container Trade" it would seem, I believe we are in line to receive another two to " lay_up ".

You will get a great pic if you can get round to the North Side early on a sunny morning ....well, before 10 ish :-D

We have a " unusual " visitor due over the weekend the [b]BBC RHINE[/b] due with Windmill Blades for the NaREC testing Facility....should be worth a trip thro ?????

Regards

M
Guest on Jan 08, 2009 14:56 (8 years ago)
Hi M

Interesting to learn that she is in Blyth - another two of Costa's Container Ships are on Lay By down on the Tees (opposite The Riverside Stadium). Might see if I can get a shot of her from the North Bank :-)

Regards

Steve E.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,691 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!