ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL ALLIANCE - IMO 9312341

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:GLOBAL ALLIANCEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9312341Hits:564
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
GLOBAL ALLIANCE 16,960gt Built 1995
Inbound for the Thames Refinery.
Passing Tilbury Landing Stage
Dec 29th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Amaliya
IMO:9312341
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248153000
Callsign:9HA2210
Former name(s):
- Global Alliance (Until 2009 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,960 tons
Summer DWT:28,436 tons
Length:169 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°11’51.78” N, 14°34’36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 106° (108°)
Destination:
Location:Sfax
Arrival:24th Jul 2018
15:00:00 UTC
Last update:
20 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 24th, 15:00:00 UTCSfax
2018 July 9th, 15:00:00 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 March 29th, 06:00:23 UTCCasablanca
2018 March 28th, 08:00:22 UTCTbn Morocco
2018 February 28th, 06:00:20 UTCNikolaev
2018 February 28th, 06:00:17 UTCNikatera
2018 February 27th, 12:00:16 UTCOdessa
2018 February 24th, 20:00:17 UTCIstanbul
2018 February 8th, 11:00:15 UTCCagliari
2018 January 6th, 14:00:38 UTCAltamira
More Of This Ship
AMALIYA
© Captain Ted
AMALIYA
© Captain Ted
AMALIYA
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:24 (9 years ago)
Thanks Derek for your comment, it is nice to be able to catch them coming up, I wasn't able to stay for the outbound PELLA but thankfully John had her covered.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:21 (9 years ago)
Thanks John, there have been a few newer ones in the past year as well as some rather older ones, nice to have a variety I guess.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Dec 29, 2008 22:26 (9 years ago)
Lovely shot Ken. Quite a 'modern' ship for Tates's though!
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 19:45 (9 years ago)
Superb shot Ken

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!