ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP GEORGE - IMO 9348431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAP GEORGEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9348431Hits:566
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAP GEORGE 41,835gt Built 2008
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Dec 29th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Genius
IMO:9348431
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091382
Callsign:A8MW9
Former name(s):
- Cap George (Until 2013 Sep 12)
- Northern Genius (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,835 tons
Summer DWT:53,874 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°18’34.8” N, 117°35’24.18” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 233° (232°)
Destination:
Location:Bayuquan
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
19:00:38 UTC
Last update:
18 hours 38 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 03:00:41 UTCGui Shan
2018 September 4th, 05:00:42 UTCBayuquan
2018 August 29th, 12:00:49 UTCGui Shan
2018 August 26th, 23:00:08 UTCXiamen
2018 August 5th, 20:00:38 UTCBayuquan
2018 July 31st, 00:00:55 UTCGui Shan
2018 July 7th, 12:00:57 UTCRizhao
2018 July 3rd, 02:00:56 UTCGui Shan
2018 June 23rd, 23:00:55 UTCBayuquan
2018 June 9th, 05:00:52 UTCYing Kou
More Of This Ship
Cap George
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NORTHERN GENIUS
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN GENIUS
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 31, 2008 14:25 (9 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, where would we be without the tugs.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Dec 30, 2008 19:42 (9 years ago)
Superb serie you posted of the Cap George.
The tugs did a good job on her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 566 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!