ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP GEORGE - IMO 9348431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAP GEORGEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9348431Hits:480
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAP GEORGE 41,835gt Built 2008
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Dec 29th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Genius
IMO:9348431
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091382
Callsign:A8MW9
Former name(s):
- Cap George (Until 2013 Sep 12)
- Northern Genius (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,835 tons
Summer DWT:53,874 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:13.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°9’6.24” N, 118°40’2.88” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 49° (51°)
Destination:
Location:Tianjin
Arrival:24th Aug 2017
22:00:53 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 31st, 19:00:08 UTCTianjin
2017 July 26th, 09:30:34 UTCZhanjiang/anchorange
2017 July 24th, 11:30:32 UTCBaoman802#
2017 July 21st, 15:00:34 UTCBaogang
2017 July 20th, 01:00:31 UTCZhanjiang
2017 July 18th, 05:00:33 UTCGuishan
2017 July 11th, 22:00:51 UTCTianjin
2017 June 25th, 11:00:06 UTCGuishan ^^
2017 June 19th, 08:30:29 UTCTianjin
2017 June 13th, 00:00:57 UTCGuishan
More Of This Ship
Cap George
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NORTHERN GENIUS
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN GENIUS
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:18 (8 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda,

Thank you for your kind words, I am glad you liked her.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 14, 2009 00:26 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken
It's an magnificent series
Regards
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 480 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!