ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP GEORGE - IMO 9348431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAP GEORGEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9348431Hits:546
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAP GEORGE 41,835gt Built 2008
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Dec 29th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Genius
IMO:9348431
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091382
Callsign:A8MW9
Former name(s):
- Cap George (Until 2013 Sep 12)
- Northern Genius (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,835 tons
Summer DWT:53,874 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°52’48.54” N, 122°59’34.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 355° (356°)
Destination:
Location:Gui Shan
Arrival:17th Jan 2018
13:00:12 UTC
Last update:
2 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 17th, 13:00:12 UTCGui Shan
2017 December 18th, 06:00:11 UTCTianjin
2017 November 17th, 00:30:28 UTCGuishan
2017 November 11th, 09:00:11 UTCTianjin
2017 November 6th, 07:00:08 UTCXiamen
2017 November 3rd, 16:00:07 UTCGuishan
2017 November 1st, 01:00:12 UTCXiamen
2017 September 30th, 05:00:13 UTCTianjin
2017 September 24th, 11:30:08 UTCGuishan
2017 September 18th, 21:00:07 UTCTianjin
More Of This Ship
Cap George
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NORTHERN GENIUS
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN GENIUS
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:16 (9 years ago)
Hi John

Many thanks for your comment, it certainly was cold, I kept going back to the car to keep my hands warm from the heater.
Nice to have you back on board again.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Dec 29, 2008 22:28 (9 years ago)
Perfect light and the river looks like a millpond there Ken. Sitting warmly in front of the computer one wouldn't realise how cold it was out there :-)
Great shot.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!