ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP GEORGE - IMO 9348431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAP GEORGEAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9348431Hits:785
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAP GEORGE 41,835gt Built 2008
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Dec 29th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Genius
IMO:9348431
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091382
Callsign:A8MW9
Former name(s):
- Cap George (Until 2013 Sep 12)
- Northern Genius (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,835 tons
Summer DWT:53,874 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°6’57.9” N, 119°42’46.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 42° (45°)
Destination:
Location:Bayuquan
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
20:00:38 UTC
Last update:
1 day 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 5th, 20:00:38 UTCBayuquan
2018 July 31st, 00:00:55 UTCGui Shan
2018 July 7th, 12:00:57 UTCRizhao
2018 July 3rd, 02:00:56 UTCGui Shan
2018 June 23rd, 23:00:55 UTCBayuquan
2018 June 9th, 05:00:52 UTCYing Kou
2018 June 5th, 21:00:54 UTCGui Shan
2018 June 4th, 18:00:52 UTCXia Men
2018 May 26th, 09:00:52 UTCBayuquan
2018 May 18th, 07:30:59 UTCNansha
More Of This Ship
Cap George
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NORTHERN GENIUS
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN GENIUS
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 01, 2009 00:46 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Superb series views, beautiful colours.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:12 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek

Many thanks for the comment, a good two days in fact, it was bitterly cold but worth it in the winter sun.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2008 16:10 (9 years ago)
Hello Frank, nice to hear from you, my pleasure to share with you, many thanks for your comment.

Regards
Ken
Frank Behrends on Dec 29, 2008 19:50 (9 years ago)
Great picture, Ken 8-)
taken in fantastic light
thanks for posting
Regards Frank
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 19:47 (9 years ago)
Brilliant series of this one, what a good day you had!

best regards
Derek

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 785 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!